The River Tiger Awaits
Golden Dorado Fishing Argentina with local experts, direct prices, and personalized trips. Chase the legendary river tiger and experience explosive fly fishing in Argentina’s wild rivers.
Fishing in Argentina
Golden Dorado
Golden Dorado Giants
We are a local Argentina-based fishing operator with direct access to some of the country’s best Golden Dorado fishing. We work directly with trusted local guides, lodges, and fishing operations, giving you access to exceptional fishing experiences at direct local prices.
Whether you choose the Paraná River Lodge, the Golden Dorado River Cruiser, a simpler fishing package with an excellent local guide, or a private fishing day near Buenos Aires, we help you find the right experience for your trip.
From choosing the best destination and season to selecting the right equipment, flies, and fishing program, we take care of the details so you can focus on the fishing.
Golden Dorado is the tiger of Argentina’s rivers—powerful, aggressive, and one of the most exciting freshwater gamefish on the planet. When it explodes on a streamer, you’ll understand why anglers come back for more.
Direct Local Prices
Book directly with a local Argentine fishing operator and avoid unnecessary agency markups. Get exceptional Golden Dorado fishing at direct local prices.
No Hidden Charges
The price you see is the price you pay. No unnecessary agency fees, surprise costs, or hidden charges are added to your fishing trip.
Fully Customized Fishing Trips
Choose your fishing days, destinations, accommodations, and activities. We build your Golden Dorado adventure around your schedule, experience, and budget.
Local Support From Arrival to Departure
From airport transfers and domestic flights to hotels, lodges, and fishing logistics, we help organize every detail of your golden dorado fishing trip in Argentina.
WHY ANGLERS CHOOSE TO FISH GOLDEN DORADO WITH US
Emanuel Medina
Owner & Golden Dorado Fishing Expert
“You’re not booking with a sales agent. You’re booking directly with the people who know the fishing.”
Emanuel MEDINA
is our star guide
Expert in fly fishing
for Golden Dorado
in Argentina
Our professional customer service for golden dorado fishing
support for the international traveler
We provide information and assistance for safe entry into the country, with the correct documentation. All you have to do is focus on fishing for the great Golden Dorado.
EXPERT GUIDES IN GOLDEN DORADO
No experience is necessary; we have a team of patient and friendly fly-fishing guides. They all speak excellent English. They’ll be happy to teach you how to fish for golden dorado in the Paraná River.
Best payment method
We work with the most reliable payment method: secure, fast, and transparent. Book your Golden Dorado fishing experience with PayPal or an international bank account.
We can help with local flights and arrange private flights within Argentina
We offer domestic flights with all the comforts and safety that Argentina guarantees. We ensure that your golden dorado fishing trip to Argentina with us is complete and enjoyable.
support for the international traveler
We provide information and assistance for safe entry into the country, with the correct documentation. All you have to do is focus on fishing for the great Golden Dorado.
EXPERT GUIDES IN GOLDEN DORADO
No experience is necessary; we have a team of patient and friendly fly-fishing guides. They all speak excellent English. They’ll be happy to teach you how to fish for golden dorado in the Paraná River.
Best payment method
We work with the most reliable payment method: secure, fast, and transparent. Book your Golden Dorado fishing experience with PayPal or an international bank account.
We can help with local flights and arrange private flights within Argentina
We offer domestic flights with all the comforts and safety that Argentina guarantees. We ensure that your golden dorado fishing trip to Argentina with us is complete and enjoyable.
Patagonia Golden Dorado ensures quality service and takes care of every detail
Choose Your Golden Dorado Fishing Trip in Argentina
Golden Dorado Fly Fishing Argentina – Local Trips, Lodges & Custom Packages
With decades of local fishing experience, we know the Paraná River region, its channels, and the Río de la Plata, allowing us to offer exceptional golden dorado fishing experiences in Argentina. Choose from guided day trips, all-inclusive fishing lodges, and customized golden dorado fishing trips designed around your time, budget, and fishing goals.
Whether you are passing through Buenos Aires or planning a dedicated fishing adventure in Argentina, we can arrange the right experience for you. Fish with experienced local guides, access local golden dorado flies, and enjoy direct prices without unnecessary agency charges. We can also assist with domestic flights, Buenos Aires hotels, and airport transfers, making your trip simple from arrival to the river.
Explore our Golden Dorado fishing packages in Argentina below, including the Golden Dorado Nativo program, our fishing lodges, and private guided trips.
Paraná River | Argentina
Golden Dorado
ON THE FLY
Caught by Emanuel Medina
Articles written by Emanuel Medina
Golden Dorado River Cruiser | Argentina
Golden Dorado Fishing Trips in Argentina
The best freshwater fish in Argentina
Learn about the freshwater fish species that abound in Argentina's Paraná River
Golden Dorado argentina
The golden dorado (Salminus brasiliensis), known as the «river tiger,» is an emblematic freshwater fish of South America, famous for its strength and metallic golden-yellow color. It has a robust body, a large head, and powerful jaws, with a distinctive tail marked by a dark triangular spot. It can grow to over 80 cm and reach weights over 19 kg, as in the specimen extracted in 1999 from the Juramento River. It lives mainly in rivers in Argentina, Paraguay, Uruguay, Bolivia, and Brazil, where it performs reproductive migrations between October and April. Its fish-based diet, consisting of shad, bream, and mojarra, makes it an apex predator. It is highly prized in sport fishing, especially with fly and spinning, with destinations such as Corrientes, Misiones, Santa Fe, Entre Ríos, and Buenos Aires standing out. The golden dorado is part of the regional cultural and tourist identity, which is why catch-and-release fishing is currently encouraged to protect it.
wolffish argentina
The wolffish (Hoplias malabaricus), also known as the tararira, is a predatory fish that is gaining increasing popularity in sport fishing in Argentina. It is found in rivers and lagoons along the coast, especially in Corrientes, Entre Ríos, and Misiones. It used to be an accidental catch, but today there are guided excursions to search for it. Its main attraction is its aggressive bites and the intense fights it offers anglers. It can be caught using spinning or fly fishing, with flies such as poppers and streamers being very effective. It is essential to use steel leaders to avoid cuts and take advantage of the warm-water season. Fishing for wolffish in Argentina is a pure adrenaline rush and an experience that combines technique, emotion, and the natural world.
chafalote
The chafalote (Raphiodon vulpinus), known as the river vampire, ghost fish, or machete fish, is a freshwater predator characteristic of the La Plata basin.
Its most striking feature is its long fangs and slender body, which make it swift and fearsome.
It is a highly prized sport fish, famous for its acrobatic leaps and ability to escape the hook.
The most commonly used technique for catching it is spinning with bright lures that imitate small fish.
Although it is exciting to catch, it is not consumed due to its large number of bones.
It is found primarily in rivers like the Paraná, and is most active during the warmer seasons.
Due to its resilience and spectacular appearance, the chafalote is considered one of the most challenging fish for sport fishermen.
Articles written by Emanuel Medina
Combine with other destinations in Argentina

| Glamping Lodge | Bariloche Fly Fishing
All-inclusive programs: Guided Fishing + Adventure Activities + Accommodation + Meals with wine selection + Transportation to the Lodge

| Jurassic Lake |Patagonia Fly Fishing
All-inclusive programs: Guided Fishing + Accommodation + Meals with wine selection + Transportation to the Lodge
Our Clients Are Best Friends
What do our customers say?
We love being part of your fishing trip
- Address: Buenos Aires, Argentina
- TRAVEL TEAM info@patagoniatroutandfly.com
- Emanuel Medina +54 9 294 450-9545
- PAYMENT
We are the ones who can make your Golden Dorado fishing experience in Argentina a great one
Our advisor will contact you!
I have 22 years of experience fishing in Argentina. I specialize in Patagonia Golden Dorado and am eager to share my knowledge and organize fishing trips just like I would like to experience.